?

Log in

ROCKET POCKET [entries|friends|calendar]
MEGAN!!!

[ website | caving-in.org ]
[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ calendar | livejournal calendar ]

[19 Jan 2016|11:27pm]

It's been even longer.

Hilariously, here's an update on things from nearly 10 years ago.

- Take assloads of pictures all the time.(still working on it, although it's easier with these fancy smartphones that didn't exist in 2006.)
- Go on a freakin adventure already! When was your last one? DO YOU EVEN REMEMBER?Went to Florida for Christmas. Does that count?
- Rejeuvenate your website because it's something you love and you can have fun with. Maybe start paying for hosting.caving-in.org is dead. Maybe it will pull a Jesus and come back to life. No one knows.
- Don't forget your plants when you go back to residence this time.The beloved spider plant lives on!
- Devise an expert and cunning way to get more sunlight into your room... perhaps involving ropes and pulleys in an intricate manner.No longer required.
- Go to bed earlier so that you don't sleep until three.I'm too old and responsible to sleep past like, 9:30 anymore. This is bullshit.
- Go shopping and get some new jeans.The selection of tall jeans at gap.ca is very satisfying.
- Make new lj icons.
(whoops)
- Avoid myspace at all costs.That was easy.
- Reminisce about when you hated lj with as much of a passion as you currently do myspace.
(I don't know)
- Learn to spell reminisce. (Nope)

2 comments|post comment

[31 Jan 2009|01:06pm]
It's been so long.
post comment

[24 Dec 2006|11:14pm]
Ohi Christmas! Kinda snuck up on me there with the lack of snow + spirit due to working at Blockbuster.

I'm not quite sure what to do with myself. I can't keep trekking up and down to Ottawa forever, especially since this is really panning out nicely. So what do I do?

Best Christmas gift ever: instant solutions to all my worries. :)

Still, being a nerd makes me happy. Mmmm userpic.
post comment

[10 Dec 2006|01:48pm]
For me, it's still not Christmas yet. Don't wish me it, don't play Christmas music. It's not Christmas.

What it IS though, is my monthaversary. Ha. I'm picking the boy up from the Oshawa train station tomorrow morning before I head off to work for a seven hour shift. He gets to chill with my dog all day!

He sprayed a blanket of mine with his cologne, which was placed in my car to shield my PC from the cold. Subsequently, my car now smells like man. Yummy.

I'll stop gushing eventually...

OR WILL I!? DUN DUN DUNNN!

Umm... I always ask in the drood channel if anyone has any music suggestions, and I get the shaft. Thus, I'm asking here. HIT MEH.

Last five songs added to my list:

Bill Withers - Lean on Me
LCD Soundsystem - Disco Infiltrator
Guess Who - American Woman
New Order - Age of Consent
VNV Nation - Legion

TODAY: Do I go shopping or lounge all day? It's my one day off over nine days.
post comment

[03 Dec 2006|01:43am]
K so here's about as real an entry as you're going to get. Minus the meme at the bottom. Kek!

Anyways. I drive to Ottawa a lot. Like, a real lot. To the point where I know it takes exactly two hours to get to Kingston, 1.5 hours from Kingston to Ottawa, half an hour from the on ramp from the 401 to the 416 to Jon's. I'm bad. :)

The best part however, is that he will come to ME. It's not always one way. I'm so... new to it. I'm still somewhat dumbstruck. I'm being acknowledged, appreciated and someone is willing to make the effort to come to me. I haven't had this in... I don't even remember how long. I don't have to beg to have him come down (before even telling me, he asked his mummy if he could borrow her car to come down on Thurs-Fri next week. I'm working both those days [during the day], but he still insists on coming down because he "wants to see me." DO YOU KNOW HOW MUCH THAT MEANS TO ME!? WOW!), or to go anywhere, or to do anything. It just happens.

HE WENT OUT, BOUGHT BACON, COOKED ME BACON FOR BREAKFAST AND BOUGHT ME A HOT CHOCOLATE!!! Then woke me up and fed me breakfast in bed!!!

I'm friggin exploding here.

I asked him tonight if it was more of a forced effort, or if he just did most of it unconciously. I believe him too. :D

He has his fancy army semi-formal thingie on the 16th. I get to get dressed up and shown off. Teehee! I'm excited!

Anyways! Meme!

It's like, the ultimate Blockbuster Employee testCollapse )
1 comment|post comment

[11 Nov 2006|05:33pm]
So.

Trip to Ottawa #1. Blazing success!

Minus the $350 ticket I got on the way there.

PS DON'T TELL MY MOM.

I can make the trip in 3.5 hours. The key to such incredible speed? Finding an amazing speeding buddy!

1. Chill in the middle lane, going about 125-140, passing when necessary.
2. When some dude goes flying past you in the passing lane, follow him.
3. Periodically switch places, and remember to smile as you pass him.
4. Good times are had by all!

On the way there, I had a sweet red suv with a shady looking dude driving. He waved goodbye when I went to turn onto the 416. On the way back, after 5 minutes of being on the 401, I picked up this SWEET mustang GT. We even ended up getting gas together and I told him I was way jealous of his acceleration. He laughed at me. Once we hit Whitby we had fun weaving. <3 likeminded drivers!

PS. Did you know soldiers are not allowed to show any signs of affection while in uniform? INTERESTING I KNOW! I snuck a goodbye in anyway. Heh. SneakyMegan!
post comment

[03 Oct 2006|09:59am]
From the bus, you get a great vantage point into people's cars. Some lady yesterday had about 20 bags of chips in her backseat. WTF! That's a HELL of a party she's going to.
post comment

[30 Sep 2006|02:31pm]
Dear all you morons on the highway,

If I can pass you in the lane to your immediate right, YOU ARE IN THE WRONG LANE AND SHOULD HAVE MOVED OVER A LONG TIME AGO. If this happens, but you realize your mistake and move into the correct lane after I pass you, all is forgiven. Otherwise, go re-learn how to drive on the highway you dumb fuck.

Today's lesson: if you're not passing anyone while driving in the passing lane, MOVE THE FUCK OVER.

<3 Megan
post comment

[25 Sep 2006|11:26pm]
I drive entirely too fast! Last night, midnight, nobody on the highway. It was like sex on wheels. I could have weaved across all three lanes and nobody would ever know. But I didn't cause I'm a good driver. I just went 150 the entire way. Took me 40 minutes to get to Nanna's! I thought for sure I'd be pulled over at some point. I think I might laugh uncontrollably when a cop finally DOES pull me over, because I've been speeding for so long.

Haven't asked anyone for songs yet. I feel creepy walking over to someone wearing headphones, and thus I'm waiting for someone to come stand near me.

Nanna is driving me crazy already.

I won tickets to see The Dears. Heh. Yeah, you've never heard of them, but whatever, cause the tickets were free!

Free things are ALWAYS better.
3 comments|post comment

[23 Sep 2006|11:49pm]
I'm kinda really apathetic, and I don't know if that's a good or a bad thing.


BUT YEAH.

QUICK PLAY BY PLAY OF SHIT GOING THROUGH MY HEAD.

I LOVE House. And I don't usually become addicted to tv shows.

I really want to start asking people on the bus/subway what they're listening to. I'm sick of my boring-ass playlist and want to spice it up a bit, hopefully with shit I've never heard of. It's TRUE randomization!!! (Do I sound like an obsessive/overly passionate art student yet?)

I've been doing most of my work. No, really.

My mom thinks I have anxiety attacks. If I do, they're not THAT severe... I don't think.

Lee and I broke up about a month ago. Details? He broke up with me because he wasn't in love with me anymore. Shitty eh? So I was upset for a day, then I realized that I did nothing wrong, that I'm awesome, and I shouldn't cry about it anymore. Maybe that's where the apathy comes into play.

Which leads me to after I told Darryl (at work) about Lee, he got it into his spikey-haired, gamer-head to try to hook me up with one of his other nerdy friends. To which I go: O_o. Don't get me wrong, I love nerds, but... yeah. >2 years is kind of a long time and I don't really want anything except people I can rely on atm. Is that so wrong?

While on the topic of WORK, I might be getting promoted to a shift leader. Huzzah! Raise!

And I get to move to my Nanna's NEARLY 100% renovated new house... tomorrow. Yes! No more 2 hour + commute! Glorious sleep!

Man, so... I've been nearly exploding with random crap that I witness, like the old asian guy doing tai chi in the park a few weeks ago while I was eating my lunch. I apologize in advance, because, dearest livejournal, you're going to be getting all the dumb shit outta me. WOOT!
5 comments|post comment

[29 Jul 2006|12:41am]
Oh shit yeah! I totally forgot about a dream I had either last night or the night before. I've only had one or two dreams like it before.

It was one where I died.

Essentially I was laying sprawled on the floor after falling/being thrown, and someone, a man, shot me three times through the forehead from a distance of about 2-3 metres. There were other details prior to this happening (which prompted me to wake in a somewhat nervous state) that I can't quite recall.

Aside from that, I've watched V for Vendetta too many times already (aka twice). And to think, it hasn't even come out yet! I've already put aside the fancy two-disc special edition with the FAR superior cover art for Tuesday (official release day). I even had my mom watch it, and even she was impressed, particularly because it wasn't what she was expecting at all. I maintain that V gives himself the best introduction I have ever seen, and the music is surprisingly moving. It's also nice seeing all the little things I missed in the theatre.

Someone explain to me why Warner Bros. is the only studio that will distribute movies that are even remotely political recently. I don't understand.
post comment

[24 Jul 2006|01:53am]
While at Lee's cousin's wedding, I was explaining exactly how small my family is. Essentially, at my own wedding, on the left side there'd only be about five people or so.

Lee had a Freudian slip of sorts and said something along the lines of:
"Yeah, and then you'll have all of MY family on the other side."

I caught it and laughed at him, since he's also the one who said he'd run deflection if I tried to catch the bouquet.

We've only been together for little over two years. Seriously talking about marriage at this point is just weird.

I also seem to have a real knack for having Lee's relatives hit on me. It's okay though, I'm tough, I can take it. Rawr.
2 comments|post comment

[19 Jul 2006|01:55am]
A whole gaggle (teehee) of geese decided that it was time to waddle across traffic when I was on my way to Ikea today. They were impeding several cars, and didn't respond to my mom honking the horn. So I did what any logical person would do.




I JUMPED OUT AND CHASED THEM OFF THE ROAD BITCHES!!!
1 comment|post comment

[08 Jul 2006|03:22pm]
Mmm...

I shouldn't be putting off going to see this wisdom tooth removal specialist much longer. I can feel one of the points of a wisdom tooth poking up on the right side of my mouth. I don't want to ruin my perfect teeth! NOOOO!

Think I can do this?

I changed servers, and I'm horde on Cho'gall now. Join the channel /lovers to say hi. Ask for Megan or something. Heh.
1 comment|post comment

[01 Jul 2006|02:33am]
I'm contemplating some sort of telemarketing/"customer service sales" job for the rest of the summer. Only because I haven't made enough money to do anything yet. Plus, two months of dealing with unhappy people not wanting to buy whatever I'll be selling can't be THAT bad, especially for $15/hour. Like I said, I'm desperate.

So uh, yay Canada. And stuff. I get to work later today, without being paid time and a half. Awesome.

Somehow, my mom has managed to be crazier than before. Don't ask me how. I'm baffled.

I'm craving an adventure of some kind. Step one: have friends to do shit with. Heh.

Short sentences/paragraphs are the way to go on LJ. I usally can't be bothered to read a wall of text, but that's just me.
5 comments|post comment

[13 Jun 2006|12:42am]
Sohey. I could totally use a haircut. Oh, and another job. Maybe a lottery win.

I'm so BORED.
post comment

[04 Jun 2006|02:05am]
A few things...

Fire, more fire, and

this!Collapse )

The fire is from May 24 weekend. Just so you know.
post comment

[02 Jun 2006|04:13am]
To be completely honest, I have no idea how these fucking bats keep getting into the house.
1 comment|post comment

[21 May 2006|09:30am]
I managed to misplace my cell phone.

Or someone yoinked it.

I'm hoping it's sitting between the seats in my car, or that Lee stuck it in one of the compartments in there on Wednesday, which was the last day I saw it. At the very least I hope my sister ninjaed it, so that I can yell at her about getting her own fucking shit.

When I tried calling it, it went straight to voicemail, so either the battery ran out and it turned itself off, or someone manually turned it off. Honestly, why would someone steal a shitty PC mobile phone with less than three minutes left on it with a voicemail they can't access? Or if they found it on the ground or something, why not go through the address book and call the one marked "HOME," and tell the person that picks up that they found a cellphone?

Can you tell I don't usually use my phone? Heh.

BIG FUCKIN EDIT:

Crisis averted, it was in the back seat of the car with dead batteries.
4 comments|post comment

[16 May 2006|10:54pm]
Now with my newfangled car-toy, I plan on going out and enjoying myself, maybe even with the sunroof open *glee!*. One minor setback: rain all week. Oh, and that other minor setback... needing another job. Snap. I should probably get on these things.

Then again, I also need deodorant, and everyone knows you can't get a job if you smell.

Step one: buy deodorant.
Step two: figure out the layout of your damn resume and just type in your fucking mad skills and references.
Step three: stop talking about your plans in the third person on a journal that people other than yourself read. (Hahaha, that's a joke.)

I find it funny that my mom claims that all I do is play "that game," as though I'm the only one in the world who plays an online game on a semi-regular basis. Meanwhile, my brother sitting in the room next to me has been playing DELTA FORCE: BLACK HAWK DOWN online for probably the last three days straight. I might be exaggerating, but I think you get the point.

To be completely honest, I feel out of place playing WoW recently. Might have something to do with some hyper-religious kid who shifts around his beliefs (I'm pretty sure a few months ago he said that he didn't want to swear or some shit for god or whatever. Ugh. I'm sorry, I don't speak churchie.) and goes on power trips. The kid is 17, and I think he beats off on the rush he gets from leading raids. Last I heard from him on vent was a somewhat frustrated "Oh my GOD! UGHHHH!" However, if there's one thing I've learned about my infamous Abdulla encounter, it's that talking about someone in your journal is a recipe for disaster. Cool thing about WoW is that you can just skip out and head to another server, unlike life. Internet - 1, RL - 0.
2 comments|post comment

navigation
[ viewing | most recent entries ]
[ go | earlier ]